Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take client privacy seriously.

Client Privacy and Confidentiality      

Hasu eCounselling is in compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The following Personal/Health Information Privacy Commitment policy details how Hasu protects clients’ confidential personal/health information. Hasu eCounselling will protect your personal/health information by adhering to the following principles:

  • Hasu eCounselling staff will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any information you share with us.
  • Hasu eCounselling will limit the collection, use and disclosure of client information to what is necessary to deliver comprehensive health care services.
  • Hasu eCounselling will only permit its authorized staff members who are either providing direct health care service or providing administrative support to have access to client information. In summary, only those staff who have a need to know or a right to know will have access to client information. This will apply to information in all forms including paper client charts and administrative forms.
  • All Hasu eCounselling staff members will adhere to individual confidentiality and privacy commitments. This commitment will be reviewed on a regular basis. All staff will undergo rigorous privacy education and regularly review privacy policies and procedures. Staff who violate our Privacy Commitment will be subject to our normal performance management process.
  • Hasu eCounselling will not reveal client information to any external organization unless we have previously informed the client in disclosures or agreements, have been authorized by the client, or are required to do so by law.
  • Hasu eCounselling will not use or share, internally or externally, personally identifiable medical information for any purpose other than the provision or administration of a client's health service or account, or as disclosed to the customer when the information is collected, or to which the customer consents.
  • Hasu eCounselling will strive to keep all client files complete, up-to-date and accurate. We will advise clients how and where to conveniently access their health record information and how to notify us of errors, which will be promptly corrected.
  • Hasu eCounselling has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee, monitor and report all client privacy issues and concerns. You may contact the privacy officer at:
    Hasu eCounselling Privacy Officer

    Greg Rennie
    4711 Yonge Street, 10th Floor
    Toronto, Ontario M2N 6K8

    (416) 232-0844
    Toll Free: 1-877-916-2066
    gregr@hasubehaviouralhealth.ca

Online Security – Safeguards                                                                        

There are extensive safeguards built into the Hasu website and the servers' operating system it runs on. Hasu ensures protected end-to-end encryption across all devices. All communication and registration information on the website is encrypted using SSL/TLS technology. 

We chose partners who provide encrypted software to ensure your video talk and text counselling is private and secure. These software providers have solid security measures as they are used by other health providers across Canada. We license our technology from OnCall Health. They are committed to maintaining complete privacy between healthcare providers and their clients.

  • Video consultations are encrypted and the content of the video is ​never recorded or stored anywhere.
  • Minimal personal information is required to use the system (only name and email). This data is completely private between providers and their patients or clients. 
  • OnCall Health complies with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all equivalent personal health information protection legislation in Canada.
  • OnCall Health servers are privately hosted and located in Canada, with the Amazon secure cloud.
  • On Call Health collects and processes payments through the platform via PCI-compliant Stripe.
  • All personal information is deleted when it is no longer necessary to deliver the service, or immediately when a user closes their account.
  • The technology is regularly audited by a third party to ensure privacy obligations are always being met.

Personal Information                             

Your therapist is registered with their College and adheres to their privacy requirements.

Necessary personal information is collected during registration and assessment for your working file/chart in order to provide you an effective treatment plan. We protect its confidentiality and your rights regarding this information. The nature of personal information that Hasu may include is:

  • Information required to create and maintain a working file according to the standards of your therapist’s profession and their College such as your name, address and phone number. Your Provider will collect information about your online session including notes detailed enough to reflect the scope of the work and your therapist’s actions in this regard, any correspondence sent or received, any consents or other documents you have signed, copies of papers you have given your therapist, and other documentation particular to the nature of your involvement.
  • Information necessary for billing purposes which may include reference to your health insurance plans, Employee Assistance Program and their standards; third party payers; and copies of all receipts given to you including copies of electronic payments, copies of invoices and billing records.
  • Information related to the scheduling of appointments with you.

Your therapist will collect this information for the following reasons:

  • To maintain a clinical file/chart or working file that meets the standards of their College.
  • To provide this Service to you in a manner that ensures your safety.
  • To maintain a high standard of professionalism in the provision of Service.
  • To assist the process of billing for Services.
  • To meet other legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To maintain records pertaining to the operations of a business and to make these records available if requested.

There will be times when your therapist may ask if they may contact your healthcare providers. You may request your therapist to contact healthcare providers as well. On these occasions, your therapist will always discuss this information, sharing with you and will look at the benefits and consequences of speaking to others about your situation. Your therapist will then ask you for informed, written consent to share information. Information about you or your situation will not be released without your informed and written consent except in circumstances which there are legal limitations to confidentiality.

Confidentiality on the part of your therapist may be waived under circumstances wherein your therapist is bound by law to report to legal authorities under the following circumstances:

  • If the therapist is required by law to do so;
  • If the therapist assesses that there is a risk of harm to the client or others;
  • If the therapist assesses that a child may have been harmed in the past, or that a child is at risk of harm in the present or future. In all cases, the therapist has a legal duty to report this;
  • If the therapist is bound to report a colleague to their College for professional misconduct; and/or
  • If the therapist is required to defend themselves against a complaint filed with their College.
  • If the therapist assesses that there is a risk to the country; threats of terrorism.

Your Provider will make every attempt to safeguard your personal information. You need to know the following:

  • Your file contains all the personal information about you and your situation with the exception of copies of billing information such as receipts and electronic payments. Files are secured on an encrypted drive/secure database or locked in an office cabinet.
  • Your therapist will not store information about you on a computer un-encrypted.
  • Your name is maintained according to regulations set by the therapist's profession and their College and in accordance with other legal requirements.
  • When information about you is no longer required, it is destroyed or deleted from an encrypted drive.
  • In the event of client transfer, incapacity or death, a designated therapist may have access to your information in order to assist you in a transfer to another therapist or to maintain the file according to legal and regulatory standards. This therapsit would also be a member of their College and would be obligated to provide all Services to the same standard that your therapist would.

Your Rights                                                                                        

You have the right to request to see any personal information that your therapist has collected about you or your situation. You have the right to view your clinical file. Your therpaist will assist you to understand what has been written in your file. If you believe that some information about you is incorrect, you may request that the information be changed. They will then correct this information with any third parties who may have been given the wrong information. If you wish to view your file or if you have any concerns about the privacy of your information, please contact your therapist.

Using Hasu on Wi-Fi and Hotspots                                                             

We do not recommend using our services on public Wi-Fi networks or use Hotspots. Use your mobile provider’s data plan or an Ethernet connection at home. Your communication with us may be vulnerable when using public access networks. It is your responsibility to ensure your end of communication is private and secure.

Cookies

The Hasu eCounselling web site may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize hasuecounselling.ca pages, or register with hasuecounselling.ca site or services, a cookie helps hasuecounselling.ca to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses and so on. When you return to the same hasuecounselling.ca web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the hasuecounselling.ca features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Hasu eCounselling services or web sites you visit.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us. 

Hasu eCounselling Privacy Officer

Greg Rennie
4711 Yonge Street, 10th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6K8
(416) 232-0844
Toll Free: 1-877-916-2066
gregr@hasubehaviouralhealth.ca

Questions? Give us a call.

Call Us

COMPANY
Hasu Behavioural Health connects Canadians struggling with mental health issues and substance abuse with an online therapist quickly and at half the cost of face-to-face therapy.

If you are experiencing a medical or mental health emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.

HASU ECOUNSELLING DOES NOT OFFER CRISIS COUNSELLING OR EMERGENCY SERVICES.
Contact Us
Hasu Behavioural Health Inc.
4711 Yonge Street, 10th Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M2N 6K8

FacebookLinkedInTwitterInstagram
©Copyright Hasu eCounselling  |   Vaughan Website Design by Platinum Design